Privacy Policy

Background

We maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information.  Our privacy policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).  The policy applies to us and our related entities.

Privacy Act 1988

Our Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we may collect and treat personal information as defined in the Privacy Act (Personal Information). It also describes how you may access and amend personnel information held by us on your behalf.

The National Privacy Principles can be obtained through the website of the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.gov.au).

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you when you instruct us to provide services for you.  We may also collect personal information from you if you attend one of our seminars or subscribe to our mailing list.

The personal information we collect from you usually will include your name, address, telephone number, and email address. We may collect additional personal information from you if it is necessary to provide our services.

We will keep your personal information in our offices. When your services are completed we may store your records and any related personal information at a secured records management facility.

Use and Disclosure of Information

The personal information we obtain helps provide efficient services to you.  We will not use personal information for purposes other than;

(a)      providing our services; and

(b)      providing details of our services to you through our mailing list.

In the course of providing services we may disclose your personal information to third parties.  However, we will ensure the disclosure of any personal information to entities outside Crave Property will be bound by the same principles of confidentiality we are bound to.

We are abide by strict professional ethics to ensure any type of information collected on your behalf is maintained in accordance with such principles.

Information Security

We require our employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with our responsibilities under the Privacy Act.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing personal information are stored in our offices or secure record management facilities.

Access and Amendment

If you wish to access your personal information, then you may contact our Privacy Officer and request that this be done. In the interests of your privacy we may require you to verify in writing your identity prior to releasing your personal information to you. Any questions you may have in relation to accessing personal information should be addressed to our Privacy Officer.

We will return the personal information to you in accordance with our normal retrieval practices.

We will take steps to destroy, amend or de-identify personal information in as short a time as possible after being notified by you in writing to do so unless the law requires otherwise.

Privacy Complaints

If you would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may contact our Privacy Officer at the details below.  We will respond to complaints within a reasonable period of time (usually 30 days).

If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Privacy Officer

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information, would like to request access to or correction of personal information that we hold about you, or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by post, or contact our office on 02 9744 7414.

Post – Attention “Privacy Officer” P O Box 578, Concord NSW

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website. We encourage you to check our website from time to time to ensure you are familiar with our latest Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 January 2016.

As featured in...

Your investment property
Property Observer
The Real Estate Conversation
The MP Report